Event Schedule

Please keep in mind that dates/times are subject to change. Check back regularly for updates. Additional details regarding start times will be added to the bottom table after each Team Captains' Meeting (TCM).

Fri, Jan 13 23:59 Deadline for Regular Registration  www.zone4.ca
Mon, Jan 16 23:59 Deadline for Late and FINAL Registration (+$10/race)  www.zone4.ca
 
Wed, Jan 18 09:00-21:00 Venue Access (Unofficial Training until 16:30) Whistler Olympic Park (WOP)
  11:00-14:00 Race Office Open Technical Building, WOP
 
Thu, Jan 19  08:00-21:00 Venue Access WOP
  09:00-16:00 Race Office Open Technical Building, WOP
  10:00-14:00 Official Training   WOP
  19:00-21:00  Team Captains' Meeting  Whistler Athletes' Centre 
    
Fri, Jan 20 06:00-21:00 Venue Access WOP
  07:00-16:00 Race Office Open Technical Building, WOP
  08:00 Bib pickup Race Office
  09:00 Sprint FT Qualification Stadium
  11:00 Sprint FT Heats Stadium
  01:15 Awards - Open Women/Men Stadium
  04:00 Awards - Junior/Juvenile/Midgets Stadium
  19:00-20:00 Team Captains' Meeting Whistler Athletes' Cenre
 
Sat, Jan 21 06:00-21:00 Venue Access WOP
  07:00-16:00 Race Office Open Technical Building, WOP
  08:00 Bib pickup Race Office 
  09:00 Interval Start Classic  Stadium 
  Following race Awards Stadium
  19:00-20:00  Team Captains' Meeting Whistler Athletes' Centre 
    
Sun, Dec 21  06:00-16:30 Venue Access WOP
  07:00-13:00 Race Office Open Technical Building, WOP
  08:00 Bib pickup Race Office
  09:00 FT Relays Stadium
  Following race Awards Stadium 

RACE SCHEDULE

Official Training Days
Sprints (Westerns): Thursday, January 19
Interval Start Classic (Westerns & Coast Cup #2):  Friday, January 20
Team Relays (Westerns & Coast Cup #3): Saturday, January 21

Detailed times will be added below after each night's TCM. If there are no times listed, the order is the expected order of the categories, although this is subject to change.

Friday, January 20 Category Distance Start Time
Sprint Free Technique Qualifying PN Sit Women and Men 750 m 09:00
  PN Stand Women and Men 750 m  
  Open Women and Men 1.2 km 09:05
  Junior Girls and Boys 1.0 km 09:20
  Juvenile Girls and Boys 1.0 km 09:35
  Midget Girls and Boys 750 m 10:00
       
Sprints Free Technique Final Heats Open Women and Men 1.2 km 11:00
(some categories may be combined) Junior Girls and Boys 1.0 km  
  Juvenile Girls and Boys 1.0 km  
  Midget Girls and Boys 750 m  
 
Saturday, January 21      
Interval Start Classic Open Men 15 km 09:00
  Junior Boys 7.5 km 09:31
  Open Women 10 km 09:51 
  Junior Girls 7.5 km 10:08 
  Juvenile Boys 7.5 km 10:22
  Juvenile Girls 7.5 km 10:44
  Masters Men 11.25 km 11:17
  Masters Women 7.5 km 11:21
  Midget Boys 4 km 12:25
  Midget Girls 4 km  12:45
  Bantam Boys 2 km 13:05
  Bantam Girls 2 km 13:16
  Pee Wee Boys 1.5 km 13:37
  Pee Wee Girls 1.5 km 13:51
  Atom Boys 830 m 14:08
  Atom Girls 830 m 14:18
  ParaNordic Sit Women 7.5 km 14:38
  ParaNordic Sit Men 7.5 km 14:40
  ParaNordic Stand Women 5 km 14:41
 
Sunday, January 22    

 

Free Technique Relays Open Men   09:00
  Open Women   09:01
  Junior Boys   10:36
  Juvenile Boys   10:37
  Junior Girls   10:40
  Juvenile Girls   10:41
  ParaNordic   11:02
  Midget Boys   11:42
  Midget Girls   11:43
  Bantam Boys   12:03
  Pee Wee Boys   12:03
  Bantam Girls   12:13 
  Pee Wee Girls   12:13
  Atom Girls   12:33 
  Atom Boys   12:33
  Masters Men   12:50 
  Masters Wome   12:51